You are here

Durant snares sprint double

Published: 
Tuesday, March 20, 2018
Kamaria Durant, centre, crosses the finish-line in 11.86 seconds ahead of Shikyla Walcott, left, and Onika Murray in the Women 100m race at the 2018 Southern Games which took place out at Garacura Park, Point-Pierre on Sunday. Photo by:TONY HOWELL

Kamaria Durant tore up the track at the Southern Games at Guaracara Park in Pointe-a-Pierre on Sunday, claiming double gold in the women's 100 and 200 metres.

It is the third straight year that the Simplex sprinter has achieved the sprint double crossing in 11.86 seconds in the 100m dash, finishing comfortably ahead of teammate Shikyla Walcott, who was second in 11.99 with Onika Murray (Unattached) third in 12.07.

In the 200m, Durant clocked 24.76 to reach the top of the podium, again beating Walcott (25.14) to the line with Abilene Wildcats' Rochelle Lewis bagging the bronze in 26.92.

Though shortened to one day, the 54th edition did not lack the excitement of intense competition as is customary of the annual track and field event with a number of junior athletes using it as a warm-up for the Carifta Games carded over the Easter Weekend (March 31-April 2) in The Bahamas.

One such athlete is Timothy Frederick of Simplex, who impressed with a win in the men's 100m in 10.89, edging out Abilene's Jerod Elcock (10.90) at the line. Another Simplex athlete Machel Mark was third in 11.15. Elcock did however nab the gold medal in the 200m in a time of 21.98 while Aaron Julien of Point Fortin New Jets (PFNJ) copped the silver with a 22.51-clocking.

More Carifta-bound athlete excelled on the day including Cougars pair Joanna Rogers and Shaniqua Bascombe and PFNJ duo Malachi Heywood and Natasha Fox.

Rogers raced in the women's 4000m and sprinted to victory in 58.13, beating Shania Le Matrie (Rebirth) into second in 1:00.05 and Lewis was third in 1:00.61.

Bascombe finished first in the Girls Under-17 100m in 12.43 with Simplex duo Gabriella Walters (12.64) and Leah Bertrand (12.68), placing second and third, respectively.

Heywood's success came in the Boys U-17 200m, winning in a time of 23.42 with Kester Richards (Unattached) trailing in second in 23.60 while Jasiah Franklin of Tigers placed third in 23.86.

Fox was the runner-up in the Girls U-15 100m sprint in 12.65 following her clubmate Jaycelle Bailey to the line in 12.57. Reneisha Andrews (Cougars) was third in 12.82.

Shakiel Waithe of Rebirth brought the excitement on the field in sealing gold in the men's javelin with his best throw, measuring 70.30m. Far off from second-placed Ian West (PFNJ) with 55.00m and third, Jante Lewis (Mustangs) with 53.62m.

In the women's version of the event, Chuntal Mohan of Striders won with a 42.10m-throw. Second was Gwendolyn Smith (Palo Seco) with 35.05m and third was Andesia Merry (PFNJ) with 29.00m.

Smith did however repeat at the shot put champion, winning with a best effort of 11.08m with Nickia Edwards (Spartans) second with 10.45m and Kerdisha Bethelmy (SESAC) in third with 8.70m.

Taking the top spot among the men in the event was Hezekiel Romeo (Unattached) repeating as the winner with a 15.52m-throw. Ian West (PFNJ) took silver with 12.27m and bronze went to Sheldon Mason (Abilene) with 8.81m.

OTHER RESULTS

100m
Girls U-17: 1 Shaniqua Bascombe (Cougars) - 12.43; 2 Gabriella Walters (Simplex) - 12.64; 3 Leah Bertrand (Simplex) - 12.68
Boys U-17: 1 Kester Richards (Unattached) - 11.49; 2 Jasiah Franklin (Tigers) - 11.61; 3 Willon Agard (PFNJ) - 11.63
Boys U-15: (2.4): 1 Naeem Nelson (Simplex) - 11.95; 2 Jordan Noel (Cougars) - 12.15; 3 Adriel Bruce (MAP) -12.26
200m (NWI)
Boys U-20: 1 Jeremy Charles (PFNJ) 22.66; 2 Jesse Richards (Simplex) - 22.90; 3 Brandon Monsegeue (PFNJ) - 22.93
Girls U-15: 1 Reneisha Andrews (Cougars) - 26.85; 2 Mercedes Solarzano (Silver Bullets) - 28.15
400m
Men: 1 Khaliyq Abdullah (Simplex) - 50.70; 2 Tauren George (PFNJ) - 51.91; 3 Joshua George (UTT Fast Track) - 58.02
Girls U-15: 1 Octavia Cambridge (Cougars) - 1:01.69; 2 Christiemarie Maharaj (Silver Bullets) - 1:02.34; 3 Reneese Forde (Genesis) - 1:04.47
Boys U-15: 1 Joshua Bux (Burnley) - 55.84; 2 David Guerra (Siparia Athletic) - 55.98; 3 Antwon Frederick (Cougars) - 59.04
Girls U-17: 1 Lyn-Marie Acres (Burnley) 1:10.81
Boys U-17: 1 Kervon Baptiste (Burnley) - 53.03; 2 Andrew Bravo (Cougars)- 53.30; 3 Kengel Christopher (Tigers) -53.83
Boys U-20: 1 Chazz Alexander (Palo Seco) - 51.90
Long Jump (NWI)
Men: 1 Kyron Blaise (Unattached) - 7.58m; 2 Seon Stafford (Defence Force) - 7.18m; 3 JaydonAntoine (Neon Wolves) -6.74m
Women: 1 Jayda Williams (Simplex) - 5.23m; 2 Aquilla St Louis (DPAC); 3 Ayana Glasgow (UTT Fast Track) - 4.56m
1500m
Men: 1 Ashton Gill (Cougars) - 4:15.99; 2 George Smith (Defence Force) - 4:16.79; 3 David Herbert (Defence Force) - 4:28.72
Women: 1 Zinara Lesley (MAP) - 5:16.78; 2 April Francis (Abilene) - 5:28.08; 3 Camile Lewis (Silver Bullets) - 5:39.31
Boys U-20: 1 Kriston Charles (Richard Jones RA) - 4:25.19; 2 Matthew Pulchan (Palo Seco) - 4:29.53; 3 Kyron Valentine (Silver Bullets) - 4:34.74
High Jump
Women: 1 Ayana Glasgow (UTT Fast Track) - 1.50m, 2 Aquilla St Louis (DPAC) - 1.50m
Men: 1 Ian West (PFNJ) - 1.85m; 2 Rodney Liverpool (Defence Force) - 1.85m; 3 Kristian La Touche (Memphis Pioneers) - 1.80m
5000m
Men: 1 George Smith (Defence Force) - 16:20.00; 2 Shirvan Baboolal (Richard Jones RA) - 16:26.00; 3 Shurlan Williams (TTRRC) - 16:42.50
800m Sprint Medley 1x1x2x4
Mixed U-20: 1 Cougars Track & Field - 1:39.10; 2 Silver Bullets Athletic Club - 1:42.30; 3 Petrotrin Palo Seco Athletic - 1:44.47; 4 Simplex Athletic Club - 1:46.86
Mixed Open: 1 Simplex Athletic Club - 1:37.60; 2 Point Fortin New Jets - 1:40.69; 3 Silver Bullets Athletic Club - 1:45.01

Disclaimer

User comments posted on this website are the sole views and opinions of the comment writer and are not representative of Guardian Media Limited or its staff.

Guardian Media Limited accepts no liability and will not be held accountable for user comments.

Guardian Media Limited reserves the right to remove, to edit or to censor any comments.

Any content which is considered unsuitable, unlawful or offensive, includes personal details, advertises or promotes products, services or websites or repeats previous comments will be removed.

Before posting, please refer to the Community Standards, Terms and conditions and Privacy Policy

User profiles registered through fake social media accounts may be deleted without notice.